CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:109
Mathias Krostewitz
Captron Electronic GmbH
Johann G. Gutenberg Str. 7
Olching, Bavaria  82140
Germany
RE:	The tariff classification of a capacitive touch indictor and a routing device from Germany
Dear Mr. Krostewitz:
In your letter dated September 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
There are three items concerned, the “smartCAP SMC47” indicator sensor, the “smartCAP SMC46” indicator sensor and the “SENSORhub SEH10”.
These three components work within the “CAPTRON oneGRID system”.  This system is a pick-to-light system used within a warehouse to assist employees with the manual order picking processes or stocking processes.
In use, the indicator sensors would be installed on the warehouse shelves.  Based on information they receive from the warehouse computer system, via the “SENSORhub SEH10” router, they would display or indicate what merchandise is to be selected.  As the merchandise is removed the employee would touch the indicator sensors to verify that the merchandise was removed and the quantity taken.
The “smartCAP SMC47” is designed for indicating which items are to be removed and for confirming the removed quantity in a pick-to-light systems.  The “smartCAP SMC47” displays the number of units and the correct storage location.  Correct removal or stocking is acknowledged by touching the “smartCAP SMC47” sensor.  It incorporates a cover ring, a button, a four-digit 7-segment display which shows numerals and certain letters and a 4 LED ring for individual visualization (7 colors and individual areas of the LED ring can be actuated separately)
The “smartCAP SMC46” is suitable for indicating which items are to be removed and for confirming the removed quantity in a pick-to-light systems.  The “smartCAP SMC46” does not incorporate a four-digit 7-segment display, it uses an arrow and bar indicators that appear to be etched on the face of the button.  It incorporates a cover ring, a button and an LED ring for individual visualization (7 colors and individual areas of the LED ring can be actuated separately)
The “SENSORhub10” forms the interface between the customer’s (warehouse’s) computer application (for example ERP system or inventory management system) and the “smartCAP SMC46” and “smartCAP SMC47” indicator sensors.  It incorporates a power supply connector port (24 V DC), a sensor connection M8 socket and a serial interface RS232 connector.
The applicable subheading for the “smartCAP SMC46” and “smartCAP SMC47” indicator sensors will be 8531.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCS’s) or light emitting diodes (LED): Other.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the“SENSORhub10” will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division