CLA-2-51:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
Ms. Kelly Morrison
ALPI Customs Brokers Incorporated
70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:     The tariff classification of yarns from China, Turkey and Peru
Dear Ms. Morrison:
In your letter dated September 11, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn.
You submitted four samples of yarns, #215 Feels Like Butta, #473 LBC Jumbo Alpaca Blend, #918 Baby Soft Boucle, #3000 London Kaye Yarn Bombing.  The yarns will be imported on skeins of a weight that does not exceed 500 grams.  By virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), each is considered put up for retail sale.
The first yarn sample, #215 Feels Like Butta, is composed of 100 percent polyester, with a weight of 100 grams and made in China.
Sample two, #473 LBC Jumbo Alpaca Blend, is composed of a blend of 43 percent alpaca, 43 percent merino wool and 14 percent polyamide, weighs 250 grams and made in Peru.

The third sample, #918 Baby Soft Boucle, is composed of 100 percent polyester, weighs 100 grams and made in Turkey.
The fourth sample, #3000 London Kaye Yarn Bombing, is composed of 100 percent acrylic, weighing 40 grams and made in China.
The applicable subheading for #215 Feels Like Butta, and #918 Baby Soft Boucle, will both be 5511.10.0060, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, other.  The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the yarn, #473 LBC Jumbo Alpaca Blend, will be 5109.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for "Yarn of wool or fine animal hair, put up for retail sale: ... Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
 The applicable subheading for #3000 London Kaye Yarn Bombing, will be 5511.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of man-made staple fibers, put up for retail sale, of synthetic staples fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of such fibers, acrylic.  The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at
https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
The samples will be returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via  email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division