CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N2:101
Peter J. Sacco, President
Sacco Enterprises, Inc.
552 Klondike Road
Charleston, RH 02813
RE: The tariff classification of truck tires from China
Dear Mr. Sacco:
In your letter dated September 7, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items under consideration have been identified as truck tires, sized 11R24.5 HS 208, from Qingdao, China.
In your request you state that these tires will be used on trucks used in your septic and general contracting company on commercial vehicles. The information provides shows an estimated weight of 122 lbs. per tire and you are importing one hundred (100) tires with a combined weight of approximately 12,200 lbs.
The applicable subheading for the truck tires, size 11R24.5 HS 208, will be 4011.20.1015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Of a kind used on buses or trucks: Radial: On-the-highway: Other”. The rate of duty will be 4%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division