CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
Mr. Joseph J. Kenny
Geodis USA
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895
RE:	The tariff classification of “Solar Dancing Animals” from China.
Dear Mr. Kenny:
In your letter dated August 30, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
A photograph and a description of the solar powered dancing valentine animal characters were submitted with your inquiry. As stated in your description, the “Solar Dancing Animals” are approximately 5.7” tall plastic representations of three different animals, each bearing heart symbols. One of the characters is a dog with a heart shaped pendant on the collar, the second character is a monkey holding three hearts and the third character is a bear holding a heart which reads “I (heart shape) U”.  At the base of each character there is a small solar panel powering an electrical device that causes the animal to shake in a dancing motion. You also state that all three of the characters carry the same part number 286867 and are individually packaged for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for the “Solar Dancing Animals” will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.”  The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division