CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441
Mr. Thomas D. Rockwood
Aruna Project
2741 Observatory Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45208
RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag, sling bag and drawstring backpack from India
Dear Mr. Rockwood:
In your letter dated August 25, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples, which are being returned to you under separate cover.
The submitted samples are item numbers AT-01 Ananya Tote Bag, PSB-03 Priya Reversible Sling Bag and SDB-01 Sanna Drawstring Bag. They are designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel.
Item number AT-01, Ananya Tote, is a tote bag composed of an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material. The constituent outer surface material of the bag is the textile material. The bag measures approximately 16” (l) x 15” (w) x 2.5” (d). It has a lined, main storage compartment, a zippered top closure, two textile carry handles and one textile shoulder strap. The exterior has one zippered pocket and the interior has two elasticized pockets, two mesh pockets and one open wall pocket.
Item number PSB-03, Priya Reversible Sling Bag, is a tote bag constructed with an exterior surface of plastic coating. It measures approximately 16” (l) x 15” (w). It has a main storage compartment, a snap closure, and an adjustable, textile shoulder strap.
Item number SDB-01, Sanna Drawstring Bag, is a drawstring backpack composed of an exterior surface of polyester textile material. The constituent outer surface material of the bag is the textile material. It has an unlined, main storage compartment and no additional features. The backpack has two sets of drawstring cords that when pulled tight secure the top closure and also serve as the shoulder straps. It measures approximately 19.5” (l) x 15.5” (w). The front exterior has two mesh pockets alongside one center zippered pocket.
The applicable subheading for item number AT-01 will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item number PSB-03 will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for item number SDB-01 will be 4202.92.3120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division