CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Ellen Bishop
Xylem Inc.
1 International Drive
Rye Brook, NY 10573

RE: The tariff classification of valve assemblies used with pumps.

Dear Ms. Bishop:

In your letter dated August 25, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical and descriptive information was provided.

The spool valve assembly, part number H20391000, is specifically designed to be used in a T-5000 series Air Diaphragm pumps. The assembly completes the pump and consists of a plastic valve body, two plastic plugs and two rubber O-rings. Once installed, an internal metal shaft of the diaphragm pump is inserted through the center of the spool valve and together, pressurized air is produced for the purpose of displacing fluid.

The check valve assembly, part number 30002-0000, is specifically designed to be used in Xylem’s belt driven diaphragm pumps. The assembly completes the pump and consists of a rubber flapper, a metal valve cage and a rivet and washer to secure the flapper to the cage. Once installed into the suction and discharge sections of the pump, fluid flows into the pump orifices containing the check valves. Fluid movement actuates the flapper from the valve cage and allows for fluid to flow.

The applicable subheading for the spool valve assembly, part number H20391000 and the check valve assembly, part number 30002-0000, will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; parts of other pumps. The rate of duty is Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the bypass poppet kit, part number 20378010. Please provide additional documentation to include information concerning whether the kit is packaged together ready for retail sale. Submit actual pictures or illustrations of each item included in the kit. Identify the specific type of valve the kit items are used with. Describe how each article controls the flow and indicate what specific physical features prevent the articles from being used in other capacities. Include the material composition of each article.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division