CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N1:226
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
RE:	The tariff classification of chakra stones from India.
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated August 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as SSGWCSS Chakra Stones Set.  A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.
The Chakra Stones Set consists of a black tourmaline stone, a carnelian stone, a tiger’s eye stone, a rose quartz stone, a crystal quartz stone, a lapis lazuli, and an amethyst, imported in a small black pouch. From the information you provided, these stones are tumbled.
The applicable subheading for the black tourmaline, carnelian, tiger’s eye, rose quartz, crystal quartz, lapis lazuli, and amethyst stones will be 7103.99.5080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Precious stones (other than diamonds) and semiprecious stones, whether or not worked or graded but not strung, mounted or set…: Otherwise worked:  Other:  Other:  Other.” The general rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Elena Pietron at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division