CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:108

Mr. Scott Cassell
Jas Forwarding USA
6165 Barfield Road
Atlanta GA 30328

RE: The tariff classification of video recorders from China or other unspecified countries

Dear Mr. Cassell:

In your letter dated August 21, 2017, on behalf of Digital Peripherals Solutions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Q-SEE video recorders, model numbers QT816, QC968, and QCW4, which are used in video surveillance systems. Model number QC968 is a digital video recorder (DVR) with 8 channels. Models QCW4 and QT816 are network video recorders (NVR’s) with 4 channels and 32 channels, respectively. All subject models are used to record and reproduce video that is captured by the surveillance cameras.

The applicable subheading for the subject video recorders will be 8521.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division