CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238
Mr. Victor Rosenzweig
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101
RE: The tariff classification of Besifloxacin Hydrochloride (CAS No. 405165-61-9) in bulk form, from India
Dear Mr. Rosenzweig:
In your letter dated August 21, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Besifloxacin Hydrochloride is a fourth generation fluoroquinolone antibacterial indicated for the treatment of bacterial conjunctivitis.
The applicable subheading for the Besifloxacin Hydrochloride in bulk form will be 2933.49.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s)only: Compounds containing in the structure a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to GN 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division