CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Waquar U. Khan
Oceanering International Services Inc.
Dif It Park, Tower-E
Chandigarh, IN 13410
India
RE: The tariff classification of a cam follower.
Dear Mr. Khan:
In your letter dated August 18, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical information was submitted.
The flat cam follower CF 1 1/4 SB functions as a roller bearing that provides proper rolling support and supports radial loads. The product is used in various industries, such as in conveying, mixing equipment, material handling equipment and packaging equipment. The cam follower consists of a thick outer ring and chrome steel needle rollers that measure 19.05 millimeters in length. The outside diameter of each roller measures 31.75 millimeters. The cam follower is sealed to keep the bearing lubricated and prevent contamination.
Subheading Note 4 to Chapter 84 states that Subheading 8482.40 applies only to bearings with cylindrical rollers of a uniform diameter not exceeding 5 mm and having a length which is at least three times the diameter. The ends of the rollers may be rounded. Based on the dimensions provided, the applicable subheading for the flat camfollower CF 1 1/4 SB will be 8482.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof; Other cylindrical roller bearings. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 % ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division