CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350
Mr. Harpal Singh
Buy Directly Inc.
P.O. Box 31
Gotha, FL 34734
RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven cleaning cloth from China
Dear Mr. Singh:
In your letter dated August 16, 2017 you requested a tariff classification. A sample of the fabric was provided and sent for laboratory analysis.
The product, described as “shammy cloth,” is a nonwoven fabric intended for cleaning purposes. You state that this product is composed of 80 percent viscose rayon and 20 percent polyester fibers, and is of needlepunched construction. Your letter indicates that the product will be imported in the form of a rectangle, 50 cm by 70 cm in size, with no sewing, hemming or perforations. U.S. Customs & Border Protection (CBP) laboratory analysis finds that the sample provided is composed wholly of man-made staple fibers and is produced by needle-punching, with a complimentary chemical bonding process. CBP laboratory analysis has determined that this cloth weighs 252.1 g/m2, is dyed, and is not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated.
The applicable subheading for the fabric described as “shammy cloth” will be 5603.94.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Other: Weighing more than 150 g/m2: Other: Other: Other nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated or covered: Other: Of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division