CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Gabriele Kempa-Pennekamp
P&K Global Trade Consulting
Villbacher Str. 23
Bad Orb 63619
Germany

RE: The tariff classification of a temperature scanner from Romania

Dear Ms. Kempa-Pennekamp:

In your letter dated August 11, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue is identified as the HG Scan PRO, a temperature scanner that uses infrared for measuring temperature on a contactless basis. The HG Scan Pro is designed to be mounted on top of a hot air tool and can continuously measure the surface temperature of an object. The HG Scan Pro is capable of measuring temperatures ranging from 0 to 300° Celsius and incorporates a laser pointer. The laser pointer performs no measurements, but assists a user by identifying the area of the surface from which the current temperature measurements are being taken. Based on the information provided, the HG Scan Pro operates in a manner similar to that of the Infrared Marine Thermometer described in New York Ruling Letter R05006, dated October 19, 2006.

The applicable subheading for the HG Scan PRO will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hydrometers and similar floating instruments, thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers and psychrometers, recording or not, and any combination of these instruments; parts and accessories therof: Thermometers and pyrometers, not combined with other instruments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division