CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:109
Mr. Richard Brian Burke
Sandler, Travis and Rosenberg, P.A.
551  5th Avenue – Suite 1100
New York, N.Y.  10176
RE:	The tariff classification of an insulated grounding hub from China
Dear Mr. Burke:
In your letter dated August 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Fujian Tourist Trading Co.
The item concerned is an insulated electrical conduit grounding hub.  This grounding hub has an inside diameter of 1.25 inches and is used to secure threaded rigid electrical conduit to type 2, 3, 3R, 4, 4X, 12, or 13 electrical enclosures.  The hub has male threading on one end and tapered female threading on the opposite end.  Additionally, the hub contains a rubber O-ring gasket that is fitted around the base of the male end.  This gasket functions to form a water-tight seal between the exterior wall of the electrical enclosure and the insulated joint.  The hub acts as both an insulated joint to connect the conduit to an enclosure and it also acts as a ground for the conduit.  The hub allows an electric charge to pass through the conduit to the ground surface via the grounding screw on the locknut.
Within your submission it is stated that the insulated grounding hub has been certified by Underwriters Laboratories (UL File E317578) and is compliant with UL Standard 514B and CSA Group Standard C22.2 No. 18.  The hub meets the UL514B definition of  polymeric insulator because the throat of the hub is fitted with a plastic (nylon) sheath to protect wires from abrasion and intended for use where conductors enter or leave the raceway system, as required by that definition.  Similarly, the hub meets the CSA Group Standard C22.2 No. 18 definition of an insulating bushing because it is a fitting consisting of a polymeric insulator provided to protect wires from abrasion and intended for use where wires enter or leave the raceway system, as required by that definition.  This insulated grounding hub performs the same or similar function as the item in ruling HQ 962368, which classified a grounding bushing under heading 8547, HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the insulated grounding hub will be 8547.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulating fittings for electrical machines, appliances or equipment…; electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material: Other: Other insulating fittings: Electrical conduit tubing and joints therefor, of base metal lined with insulating material: Joints:  Threaded.” The rate of duty will be 4.6%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division