CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:240
Ms. Maureen E. Thorson
Wiley Rein LLP
1776 K Street, NW
Washington, D.C. 20006
RE:	The tariff classification of Norflurazon
Dear Ms. Thorson:
In your letter dated August 10, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tessenderlo Kerley, Inc.
The merchandise under consideration is called Norflurazon (CAS # 27314-13-2). You indicate it is also known as 4-Chloro-5-(methylamino)-2-(alpha, alpha, alpha-trifluoro-m-tolyl)-3-(2H)-pyridazinone. It will be used in formulating herbicides.
The applicable subheading for the Norflurazon will be 2933.99.2200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other: Other.".  The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the FIFRA can be obtained by calling the EPA at (202) 260-2090, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division