CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
Greg Fields
Logistics Analyst
Vera Bradley Designs
12420 Stonebridge Road
Roanoke, IN 46783
RE:	The tariff classification of hair accessories from China.
Dear Mr. Fields:
In your letter dated July 31, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Descriptive literature and samples were submitted.
Concept number C2632, SKU number 14233, is identified on the blister packaging as the Vera Bradley “Colorful Hair Clips.”  The merchandise consists of 4 base metal snap clips decorated with a Vera Bradley pattern.
Concept number C2633, SKU number 14234, is identified on the blister packaging as the Vera Bradley “Colorful Hair Elastics.”  The merchandise consists of 8 polyester elastic hair ties decorated with a Vera Bradley pattern.
Concept number C2634, SKU number 14235, is identified on the blister packaging as the Vera Bradley “Colorful Hair Pins.”  The merchandise consists of 15 base metal bobby pins decorated with a Vera Bradley pattern.
Concept number C2635, SKU number 14236, is identified on the blister packaging as the Vera Bradley “Stretch Headband Set.”  The merchandise concerned consists of 2 polyester elastic headbands decorated with a Vera Bradley pattern.
The applicable subheading for concept number C2632, SKU number 14233, the “Colorful Hair Clips,” will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), 9615.19.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hair pins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for concept number C2634, SKU number 14235, the “Colorful Hair Pins,” will be 9615.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Other: Hair pins.”  The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
At this time, we are unable to provide a tariff classification for concept number C2633, SKU number 14234, the “Colorful Hair Elastics” and concept number C2635, SKU number 14236, the “Stretch Headband Set.”  We have examined the samples and need the following additional information: provide the construction of the fabric (i.e., knit, woven, non-woven, etc.), and provide the generic name of each fiber and its weight, for example 50% polyester and 50% polypropylene.  Also, submit a complete description of the manufacturing/assembly process.  If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, Customs and Border Protection, 201 Varick Street, Suite 501, New York NY 10014, Attn: Binding Ruling Request.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division