CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Tracy Crawford
Precision Arrow Placement LLC
2526 Jerry Jones Drive
Valdosta, GA 31602

RE: The tariff classification of a laser rangefinder from South Africa

Dear Mr. Crawford:

In your letter dated July 29, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue, identified as the TopRangerâ„¢ SPL-30M-1XX, is described as a battery-powered automatic single point laser level measuring sensor. The product features a visible range red laser and an operable shutter for dust protection that opens at a configurable time to capture a measurement. The SPL-30M-1XX does not have the capability to display the measurement data it captures. Instead it has the ability to transmit the measurements to another device by means of an integrated communication receiver. The SPL-30M-1XX had a measurement range of 30 meters, and is accurate to within 3 millimeters.

Based on the information provided, the TopRangerâ„¢ SPL-30M-1XX is used to determine the distance between the device and a given object, and thus serves to function as a laser rangefinder. Harmonized System Explanatory Note VII to heading 9015 indicates that the heading covers optical or opto-electronic rangefinders of this type.

The applicable subheading for the TopRangerâ„¢ SPL-30M-1XX will be 9015.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Surveying (including photogrammetrical surveying), hydrographic, oceanographic, hydrological, meteorological or geophysical instruments and appliances, excluding compasses; rangefinders; parts and accessories thereof: Rangefinders: Electrical. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division