CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N2:108
Ms. Kate Chen
Enchante Acessories, Inc.
16 East 34th Street
16th Floor
New York, NY  10016
RE:	The tariff classification of a tripod and selfie remote control from China
Dear Ms. Chen:
In your letter dated July 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is the Tzumi tripod with selfie remote, referred to as “Smart Lens,” style number 3762, which is used for hands free “selfie” picture taking.  This mercahndise consists of a flexible wraparound tripod and a Bluetooth remote control.  The subject portable tripod has flexible legs and has a universal mobile phone bracket so it works with most mobile devices.  The selfie remote control, which operates through radio frequency and is designed to work up to 30' away, has four buttons for zooming in and out, taking the picture and turning it off.
The applicable subheading for the Smart Lens will be 9620.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Monopods, bipods, tripods and similar articles: Other: Of plastics.”  The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello.cbp.dhs.gov.
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division