CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
Ms. Jackie Proffer
Ergodyne
1021 Bandana Boulevard East, Suite 220
St. Paul, MN 55108
RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China
Dear Ms. Proffer:
In your letter dated June 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover.
The sample submitted, Style 9002, is a full-fingered work glove with a palm side outer shell constructed of 100% polyurethane knit fabric, a mid-layer made of polyurethane foam and a liner made of 100% polyester knit fabric. The back side is constructed of three different fabrics: a knit spandex fabric, a neoprene foam sandwiched between finely two knit fabric and a non-woven fabric. The glove features fourchettes, a neoprene cuff sandwiched between finely knit fabric and a hook and loop wrist closure. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side outershell knit fabric.
The sample submitted, style 9012, is a full-fingered work glove with a palm side outer shell constructed of 100% polyurethane knit fabric, a mid-layer made of polyurethane foam and a liner made of 100% polyester knit fabric. The back side is constructed of three different fabrics: a knit spandex fabric, a neoprene foam sandwiched between finely two knit fabric and a non-woven fabric. The glove features fourchettes, a neoprene cuff sandwiched between finely knit fabric, a hook and loop wrist closure attached to elastic and vertical stays for wrist support. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palm side outershell knit fabric.
The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division