CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N2:232
Natalia Iliina
Benata Group, LLC
17301 Biscayne Blvd., Unit 811
North Miami Beach, FL 33160
RE:	The tariff classification of “Russian Troika” Vodka from Russia
Dear Ms. Iliina:
In your letter dated July 18, 2017, you requested a binding ruling for classification, country of origin/marking, and applicability of a Free Trade Program or Agreement.
The subject merchandise is “Russian Troika” Vodka.  The product has an alcoholic strength by volume of 80 percent.  Each bottle is valued at approximately $2.20 and contains 1 liter of vodka.  The “Russian Troika” Vodka will be packaged six bottles per box.

The applicable subheading for the “Russian Troika” will be 2208.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Undenatured ethyl alcohol of an alcoholic strength by volume of less than 80 percent vol.; spirits, liqueurs and other spirituous beverages: Vodka: In containers each holding not over 4 liters: Valued over $2.05/liter." The general rate of duty will be free.
Imports under this subheading may be subject to Federal Excise Tax (26 U.S.C. 5001). Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB). You may contact the TTB at the following number: (1-866-927-2533), [email protected]. Written requests may be addressed to: Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau, Advertising, Labeling and Formulation Division, 1310 G Street NW, Box 12, Washington, DC 20005.
In your letter you request the application of trade program or agreement on your product.  Vodka from Russia does not qualify for preferential treatment.  You also requested a determination on the marking of the product and Country of Origin. You did not submit a sample nor did you pose a specific question on the latter issue.  However, please note that when the item is imported into the United States, the product label and all information delivered on it must be written in the English language according to Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) which provides in general that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States.  The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (CFR Part 134). Additionally, please refer to Title 21 CFR, subchapter B for the Food & Drug Administration Food Labeling Guidance & Regulatory Information.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division