CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405
Daniel Culpepper
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
200 Clinton Avenue West, Suite 900
Huntsville, AL 35801
RE: The tariff classification of the Blissbulb™ and Sky™ projectors from China
Dear Mr. Culpepper:
In your letter dated July 10, 2017, on behalf of Blisslights, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products at issue in your submission are two styles of light projectors, identified as the Blissbulb™ and the Sky™.
The Blissbulb™ is described as a laser light projector that utilizes laser diodes, inbuilt lenses, and diffraction grating to project the still image of a multi-colored field of stars. Per your submission, The Blissbulb’s optical elements (laser diodes, lenses, etc.) are fully encased in either a US Standard Edison E26 bulb (referred to as the “indoor bulb”) or an MR16 GU5.3 low voltage bulb (referred to as the “outdoor bulb”). The indoor bulb can be screwed directly into a standard bulb socket, while the outdoor bulb can be inserted directly into a landscape fixture. The indoor and outdoor Blissbulbs are used for decorative purposes, and are both capable of projecting an image covering up to a 50' x 50' area. Based on the information provided, the indoor and outdoor Blissbulbs serve a function similar to that of the Night Stars projector described in New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) N278646, dated September 12, 2016.
The Sky™ is described as a two-tone plug-and-play lighting assembly that utilizes laser diodes and light emitting diodes (LEDs) to project light images resembling a blue nebula cloud with a moving star field of green light. An LED in the Sky™ projects the image of the nebula, while a laser diode emits a green laser light that passes through a diffraction grating to create the effect of a starfield that moves throughout the nebula. The Sky™ is used for decorative purposes, and the brightness of its projection can be adjusted by means of an infrared remote. The Sky™ is capable of projecting its image of a nebula and moving starfield over an area up to 50' x 50'. The product serves a function similar to that of the laser light projector described in NYRL N279068, dated September 28, 2016.
The applicable subheading for the Blissbulb™ projectors will be 9008.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Image projectors, other than cinematographic; photographic (other than cinematographic) enlargers and reducers; parts and accessories thereof: Other image projectors. The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Sky™ projector will be 8543.70.9960, HTSUS, which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division