CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Mr. Eric Segal
Panasonic Corporation of North America
Two Riverfront Plaza
9th Floor
Newark, NJ  07102

RE:	The tariff classification of a refrigerator motor harness assemblies from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Segal:
In your letter dated July 13, 2107 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Technical information was included.
The Motor Harness Assemblies, models FDQT26MTD, FDQT26MTH and FDQT26MTT, are specifically used in refrigerators.  The assemblies are comprised of thermistors, thermostats, wires, terminals and connectors DC brushless motors and are designed to join the exaporator fan.  The freezer thermistor nor the defrost thermostat are directly wired to the fan motor, instead these components, along with the fan, are connected to a terminal block that sends signals to the refrigerator’s CPU.  Once installed and connected, the components contribute to the cooling process for the refrigerator.
The applicable subheading for the Motor Harness Assemblies, models FDQT26MTD, FDQT26MTH and FDQT26MTT, will be 8418.99.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of refrigerating or freezing equipment. The rate of duty is Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division