CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:4:234
Ms. Denise Young-Sang
Office Depot, Incorporated
6600 North Military Trail
Boca Raton, FL 33496
RE: The tariff classification of a Desk Calendar from China.
Dear Ms. Young-Sang:
In your letter dated June 30, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product specifications and a sample were submitted for review. The sample will be returned, per your request.
The “Mini Desk Calendar with Stand” is a printed paper calendar consisting of 12 separate sheets, each lithographically printed with a month of the year across the top. The sheets measure approximately 5 ½” x 5” and contain boxes representing the days of the month. They come packaged in a clear plastic case, which can be flipped open to also act as a stand to display the current month.
The applicable subheading for the desk calendar will be 4910.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Calendars of any kind, printed, including calendar blocks: Printed on paper or paperboard in whole or in part by a lithographic process: Not over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division