CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:109
Mr. Andy Zbacnik
Applications Engineering Tech
Digi-Key Electronics
701 Brooks Ave S
Thief River Falls,  MN  56701
RE:	The tariff classification of a TVS Diode from an unspecified country of origin.
Dear Mr. Zbacnik:
In your letter dated June 27, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item concerned is referred to as a Transient Voltage Suppression (TVS) Diode, part number 1.5SMC130A.
This particular type of diode is designed specifically to protect sensitive electronic equipment from voltage transients induced by lightning and other transient voltage events.  TVS diodes are used for the protection of I/O Interfaces, VCC bus and other vulnerable circuits used in telecom, computer, industrial and consumer electronic applications.
The applicable subheading for the Transient Voltage Suppression (TVS) Diode, part number 1.5SMC130A will be 8541.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices…: Diodes, other than photosensitive or light-emitting diodes (LED): Other: Other: Other.”
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division