CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Sandra Penuela
The Children’s Place
500 Plaza Drive
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s headband from China

Dear Ms. Penuela:

In your letter dated June 20, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 2089337 is a girl’s faux suede headband. The headband, which measures approximately ¼ inch in width, is comprised of braided polyester fabric. The braided fabric encircles most of the head except for a textile stretch cord at the back. The headband is decorated with (4) three-dimensional flowers.

The applicable subheading for Style 2089337 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division