CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:4:234

Mr. David Prata
CVS Pharmacy
1 CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of Notecards and Envelopes from China

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter, dated June 13, 2017, you requested a classification ruling. Samples were submitted for our review and will be returned, per your request.

Item number 198790, the “Holiday Girlfriend Notecard Set” consists of 20 paper notecards and their corresponding paper envelopes packaged together in a retail box. The notecards are printed on their exterior surface with an abstract floral design. The interior of the cards are blank to allow for personalized sentiments and correspondence.

The cards and envelopes constitute a set and will be classified according to the component which confers the essential character, the notecards.

In determining that the printed design on the cards’ exterior is merely incidental to their primary use as stationery, the applicable subheading for the notecards and matching envelopes will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards: Other. The general column rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division