CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433
Chen Chen Liu
Import and Export Manager
Allstar Marketing Group
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532
RE: The tariff classification of hair rollers from China.
Dear Mr. Liu:
In your letter dated June 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrative and descriptive literature were submitted.
The merchandise concerned is identified on the packaging as “the sleep styler® Simply SET, SLEEP and STYLE.” The absorbent heat-free hair rollers are sold in two sizes: The Sleep Styler® - Large includes eight, six inch rollers and The Sleep Styler® - Mini includes twelve, three inch rollers. The hair rollers are made of 30% polyester and 70% polyurethane, and have a marshmallow soft memory foam core.
The applicable subheading for “the sleep styler® Simply SET, SLEEP and STYLE,” will be 9615.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Other: Nonthermic, nonornamental devices for curling the hair.” The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division