CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. David Prata
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Mail Code 5055
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of assorted woven and knit ribbons from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter dated June 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of one CVS item, which contains nine assorted styles. The samples are being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes.

These ribbons are said to comprise CVS Pharmacy Item Number “702230-2017 7/8” x 3 yds.” You state that they will be imported and sold during the 2017 Christmas season. The samples submitted are of various constructions, compositions, and multiple holiday colors and patterns. However, the subject merchandise is not classified as a festive article. Your letter and the samples indicate that each of the ribbons measures 7/8” wide and 3 yards long.

Style 702230-A is a narrow woven ribbon of yarns of different colors, said to be manufactured on a ribbon-making machine and composed wholly of polyester. Visual examination of the ribbon indicates that each edge contains a woven selvedge. The applicable subheading for Style 702230-A will be 5806.32.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons: Other: Of a width not exceeding 12 cm: Of polyester: With woven selvedge: Other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Styles 702230-B and 702230-G are narrow woven ribbons, cut from a wider piece of fabric, with false selvedges, and said to be composed of polyester. Style -B has been printed with glitter in a pattern; Style -G is woven of yarns of different colors, including what you indicate is 5% metalized strip. Visual examination of the samples indicates that each is of plain weave construction, with merrowed selvedges constructed of overlock stitching into which a metal wire has been inserted.

The applicable subheading for Styles 702230-B and 702230-G will be 5806.32.1040, HTSUS, which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons: Other: Of a width not exceeding 12 cm: Of polyester: Other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Styles 702230-C, 702230-D, 702230-E and 702230-H are narrow ribbons of plain weave construction, said to be composed wholly of nylon and cut from a wider piece of fabric, with false selvedges, either sonic or merrowed, into which a metal wire has been inserted. The ribbons have been printed variously with glitter or with metalized ink.

The applicable subheading for Styles 702230-C, 702230-D, 702230-E and 702230-H will be 5806.32.1070, HTSUS, which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons: Other: Of a width not exceeding 12 cm: Of Nylon: Other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Style 702230-F is a narrow woven ribbon, said to be cut from a wider piece of fabric, with false selvedges. You indicate in your letter that the composition of Style -F is 50% metalized yarns, 40% nylon, and 10% polyester. Visual examination of the sample indicates that this fabric contains monofilament yarns, metalized strip, and yarns gimped with metalized strip. The selvedges are sonic welded and do not contain a wire.

The applicable subheading for 702230-F will be 5806.39.3020, HTSUS, which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Of metalized yarn. The applicable rate of duty will be Free.

Style 702230-I is a decorative trim, said to be manufactured on a ribbon-making machine and to be composed of 50% metalized yarns, 25% nylon and 25% polyester. Visual examination indicates that the sample is constructed of mono- and multi-filament yarns, metalized strip, and yarns gimped with metalized strip. The weft yarns are held in place by two pillars of knit chain stitches in which a metal wire has been enclosed. The weft loops have been cut to form a fringe on each edge. The final cutting of the looped yarns meets the definition of a “made up” article as noted in Sec. XI, Note 7(a).

The applicable subheading to Style 702230-I will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for Other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division