CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N1:240
Mr. James Oh
Duogreen Inc.
5801 West Side Ave- Unit 2
North Bergen NJ, 07047
RE: The tariff classification of Avarelle Acne Cover Patch from South Korea
Dear Mr. Oh:
In your letter dated June 14, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The instant product is called Avarelle Acne Cover Patch. It is an adhesive patch which is used to cover over acne or other blemishes. It will be imported in a retail package ready for sale. Each pack has patches of various sizes. It consists of a styrene-isoprene block copolymer, cellulose gum polyurethane film, natural Tea Tree oil, and Calendula oil. Its principle use is cosmetic as a cover for acne or pimples. As imported the product does not contain any medicaments.
The applicable subheading for the Avarelle Acne Cover Patch will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations:Other:Other:Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division