CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Candice L. Bray
Nu Skin International
75 West Center Street
Provo, UT 84601
RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated facial cleansing unit from China
Dear Ms. Bray:
In your letter dated June 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The item under consideration is identified as the ageLOC® LumiSpa™. The ageLOC® LumiSpa™ is a hand-held electromechanical facial cleansing domestic appliance. The unit has a self-contained electric motor, which is operated by a NimH rechargeable battery pack. The LumiSpa is packaged together with a silicone treatment head attached, a charging base, power cord, quick start guide and a user's manual.
The applicable subheading for the ageLOC® LumiSpa™, will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508…other appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division