CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Jessica Rowe
Blue Q
103 Hawthorne Avenue
Pittsfield, MA 01201

RE: The tariff classification of socks from China

Dear Ms. Rowe:

In your letter dated May 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style SW485 and SW486 are women’s knit crew socks constructed of 50% nylon, 48% cotton and 2% spandex.

Style SW487, SW488 and SW489 are women’s knit crew socks constructed of 51% nylon, 47% cotton and 2% spandex.

Style SW490 and SW493 are women’s knit crew socks constructed of 52% nylon, 46% cotton and 2% spandex.

Style SW491 is a woman’s knit crew sock constructed of 58% cotton, 40% nylon and 2% spandex.

Style SW492 is a woman’s knit crew sock constructed of 63% cotton, 35% nylon and 2% spandex.

The applicable subheading for styles SW485, SW486, SW487, SW488, SW489, SW490 and SW493 will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery…and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, Other, Of synthetic fibers, Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles SW491 and SW492 will be 6115.95.9000, HTSUS, which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division