CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:120

James Brainard
Inergy Solar
620 Pheasant Ridge Drive
Chubbuck, ID 83202

RE: The tariff classification of the Raptor Pro from China

Dear Mr. Brainard:

In your letter dated May 11, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Raptor Pro, which is a photovoltaic generator consisting of two 1.5 Watt solar panels, a lithium battery, battery level indicators, and electrical connections for charging personal electronic devices. The solar panels and lithium battery are permanently combined to form a pocket sized, foldable, USB quick charging device.

The applicable subheading for the Raptor Pro will be 8501.31.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors and generators: Other DC motors; DC generators: Of an output not exceeding 750W: Generators.” The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division