CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239
Stacey Dumas
Amsyn, Inc.
1011 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905
RE: The Classification of 4,4’-Thiobis (2-tert-butyl-5-methylphenol) from China
Dear Ms. Dumas:
In your letter dated May 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4,4’-Thiobis (2-tert-butyl-5-methylphenol) (CAS 96-69-5). This compound is used as an inhibitor in wire and cable chemistry. The product will be imported in 25 kg. bags.
The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division