CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Anthony M. Ross
Hanesbrands Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a slip from China

Dear Mr. Ross:

In your letter dated May 22, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

The sample submitted, item DK7004, is a woman’s thigh length slip constructed from 89% nylon, 11% spandex lace-like knit fabric. The slip features a scoop front neckline, thin adjustable, elasticized shoulder straps, a back adjustable hook and eye closure and underwire bust cups.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6108.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Slips and petticoats: Of man-made fibers: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division