CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N1:428
Ms. Yvonne Anderson
Santevia Water Systems Inc.
201-6901 72nd Street
Delta, British Columbia V4G 0A2
Canada
RE: The tariff classification of ceramic balls from South Korea.
Dear Ms. Anderson:
In your letter dated May 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as “tourmaline ceramic balls.” Samples were submitted with your ruling request and were forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed.
The ceramic balls measure approximately 3 millimeters in diameter. From the information you provided, the balls are designed for water filtration applications. In subsequent correspondence with this office, you stated that the balls were made of porcelain ceramic.
Laboratory analysis has determined that the balls are made of non-porcelain, non-china ceramic, and have a Mohs scale hardness of less than 9.
The applicable subheading for the tourmaline ceramic balls will be 6909.19.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses…: Ceramic wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division