CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109
James Michael Burry
Managing Partner
BISS Product Development
126 Bevan Drive
Mooresville, NC  28115
RE:	The tariff classification of a garage parking sensor from China
Dear Mr. Burry:
In your letter dated May 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise in question is referred to as the Striker Garage Parking Sensor.  This device has a plastic housing that measures 1 inch in depth, by 3 inches in width and 6.75 inches in height.  It incorporates green, yellow, and red LED lights, an ultrasonic sensor, and a battery compartment.
The Striker Garage Parking Sensor is a visual signaling device that indicates to the driver of an automobile the approximate distance between their vehicle and the garage wall/sensor.  In use the device mounts onto a garage wall.  It indicates the distance to the final parking location using green, yellow, and red lights.  A green light flashes as the vehicle begins its approach, a yellow light flashes as the vehicle gets closer to the final parking position and a red light flashes when the final parking position is reached.
In your request you suggest classification in 8512.20.4080, which provides for “Electrical lighting or signaling equipment…, windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment: Visual signaling equipment: Other”.
The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUS by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and the GRIs.
The ENs to 85.12 state, “This heading covers electrical apparatus and appliances specialized for use on cycles or motor vehicles for lighting or signaling purposes.”
The parking sensor described in your request, while used to assist a driver, is mounted to a wall, or other structure and not on the vehicle itself, classification in 8512.20.4080 is thereby excluded.
The applicable subheading for the Striker Garage Parking Sensor will be 8531.80.9051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric…visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other: Other".  The rate of duty will be 0.9%.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven.Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division