CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236
Ms. Sandra D. Hewines
Northern Wide Plank Flooring
5930 Lloydtown/Aurora Road
Schomberg, L0G1T0
Canada

RE:	The tariff classification of “Wood Flooring Adhesive (Gekko G18)” from Slovenia
Dear Ms. Hewines:
In your letter dated May 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Wood Flooring Adhesive (Gekko G18).”  You have indicated that “Wood Flooring Adhesive (Gekko G18)” is intended to be used when installing your hardwood flooring.  The product at issue is a solvent and water-free adhesive, specifically designed for adhering all types of wood flooring directly onto all common substrates.  This product will be imported in 14 KG plastic pails.
The applicable subheading for “Wood Flooring Adhesive (Gekko G18)” will be 3214.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for:  Glaziers’ putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics: Mastics: Other.  The general rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division