CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228
Mr. Gerald Wilk
Freudenberg North America Limited Partnership
47774 West Anchor Court
Plymouth, MI 48170-2455
RE: The tariff classification of confectionery anti-sticking release agent from Germany
Dear Mr. Wilk:
In your letter dated May 11, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CAPOL LLC, IL.
An ingredients breakdown, and product specification sheet accompanied your inquiry. Capol® 42-5108 is said to be composed of vegetable oil, and carnauba wax. The product is said to be a yellowish dispersion of typical odor that functions as an anti-sticking release agent for starch molded confectionery. The product may be packaged in 10 kg., 50 kg., or 100 kg., net weight, plastic airtight containers made of high density polyethylene.
The applicable subheading for the confectionary anti-sticking agent will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division