CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:120
Rosalinda Ramos
Loera Customs Brokerage, Inc.
5845 East 14th Street
Brownsville, TX  78521
RE:  The tariff classification of a connector assembly from Mexico
Dear Ms. Ramos:
In your letter dated May 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Key Safety Systems, Inc.
The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a 12V DC Inlet Connector Assembly, part number 2026857, which consists of a female connector assembly, a positive and negative bus bar, and a mid, base, and top insulator, all of which are encased in a plastic housing.  The Inlet Connector Assembly is mounted on an electric vehicle and functions as the electrical socket that the operator would use to plug an electric charging station cable into.
In your request, you suggest classification under subheading 8536.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in pertinent part; “Other apparatus… for making connections to or in electrical circuits.”  We agree with this classification to the heading level only.  Since this female connector is akin to a socket, it is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the tariff.
The applicable subheading for the 12V DC Inlet Connector Assembly will be 8536.69.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division