CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Dan Swartz
Ryan Drawback Services, LLC
500 Capital Mall, Suite 2250
Sacramento, CA 95814

RE: The tariff classification of “Amino Acids, CAS No. 65072-01-7” from China

Dear Mr. Swartz:

In your letter dated May 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling, of behalf of your client, Connell Bros. Co. LLC, on “Amino Acids, CAS No. 65072-01-7.” In your submission, you state that the product at issue is derived from non-Genetically Modified Organism (GMO) soybean meal and intended to be used as an ingredient in crop fertilizers, soil amendments, and in large field applications. You further indicate that this product is a light-yellow powder, in concentrations of 80 and 85% amino acid, which will be imported in 50 pound bags.

The applicable subheading for “Amino Acids, CAS No. 65072-01-7” will be 3507.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Enzymes; prepared enzymes not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division