CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350
Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520
Re: The tariff classification of polyester woven ribbons, packaged for retail sale, from China
Dear Ms. Trotta:
In your letter dated April 25, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was previously provided to this office.
Scunci (a division of Conair Corporation) Style #54063PRM 4-Pack Grosgrain Ribbon is a collection of four narrow woven fabrics, in a variety of colors and patterns, put up for retail sale on a paper card. According to the information provided, the three solid-colored ribbons are of a grosgrain weave construction; the printed ribbon is of a satin weave construction. Both are made on a ribbon loom. The ends of the ribbon are cut at a right angles (i.e. straight across). You indicate that the ribbons are composed of 100 percent polyester, are approximately 1.5 centimeters in width, approximately 3 feet in length, and weigh 200 g/m2 and 155 g/m2, respectively. Although your submission indicates that there are no selvages on the samples submitted, examination of the samples reveals that each of the narrow woven fabrics contains a woven selvage. Your correspondence states that the ribbons will be used for embellishing hair.
The applicable subheading for Style #54063PRM 4-Pack Grosgrain Ribbon will be 5806.32.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons: Other: Of a width not exceeding 12 cm: Of Polyester: With woven selvage: Other. The applicable rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.
The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division