CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:4:234
Ms. Elizabeth McGuffin
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072
RE: The tariff classification of artists’ brushes from China
Dear Ms. McGuffin:
In your letter, dated April 25, 2017, you requested a classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a six-pack of artists’ paint brushes, item number 16585801. Photos and a product description were submitted for our review.
The six brushes come in varying sizes from small, with very fine tapered bristles which come to a point, to slightly wider flat brushes. They are constructed of 100% nylon bristles mounted to wooden handles via metal ferrules. All are intended to be used as artists’ paint brushes. Per the supplied information each brush is valued over 10 cents. They are packaged together in a clear plastic bag with header card.
The applicable subheading for the six pack of artists’ brushes will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brooms, brushes…, hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Artists’ brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: Valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177) A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division