CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Elizabeth A. McGuffin
Dollar General
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072
RE: The tariff classification of a package of batteries from China.
Dear Ms. McGuffin:
In your letter dated April 18, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was included with your submission.
The product under consideration is Heavy Duty AAA batteries, sku number 1-942-2401. The product consists of four primary (non-rechargeable) batteries that are packaged together ready for retail sale. The batteries mainly consist of manganese oxide. The product measures 107 millimeters in length by 94 millimeters in width and weighs 66 grams.
The applicable subheading for Heavy Duty AAA batteries, sku number 1-942-2401 will be 8506.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for primary cells and primary batters of manganese dioxide. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division