CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Heather Laverty
The Camelot Company
9865 W Leland Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a T-Handle Hex Driver Set from China.

Dear Ms. Laverty:

In your letter dated April 10, 2017, on behalf of your client, Charles Amash Imports, Inc. d/b/a Grip on Tools, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported merchandise, item number 92158, is described as a 20 piece T-Handle Hex Driver Set. The set includes twenty t-shaped hex drivers which are designed for turning hex head screws. The set is imported with a fitted metal storage rack and packaged in a blister pack. Each hex driver is made of heat treated chrome vanadium steel with a black oxide finish and a rubber handle. The shaft of the drivers are straight, similar to a screwdriver. The head sizes include the follow: 2 mm, 2.5 mm, 3 mm, 4 mm, 4.5 mm, 5 mm, 5.5 mm, 6 mm, 8mm, 10 mm, 3/32”, 7/64”, 1/8”, 9/64”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, 1/4", 5/16”, and 3/8”.

The applicable subheading for the 20 piece T-handle Hex Driver Set, item number 92158 will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools or water-jet cutting machines; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: Screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division