CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:120
Janet Wallett
FCI USA, LLC
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA  17319
RE:  The tariff classification of a molded plastic connector kit from IndiaDear Ms. Wallett:In your letter dated April 4, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise under consideration is identified by you as the OCTIS Plug Kit.  Based upon the available documentation, this kit is comprised of the following molded plastic electrical connector parts: the gland nut; the split tightening cone; the split rubber gland; the housing sub set kit; and the holder sub set kit.  Once assembled around the LC Duplex cable and the transceiver, each of which are not included in the kit, these components create an electrical connection that feature high speed signal and power, lightning protection, EMI shielding, and ease of installation for outdoor, compact, and harsh environments.
The applicable subheading for the OCTIS Plug Kit comprised of molded plastic electrical connector parts will be 8538.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for:  Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other: Molded parts.  The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at: [email protected].Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division