CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228
Ms. Victoria Waller
BDG International, Inc.
840 Tollgate Road
Elgin, IL 60123
RE: The tariff classification of a chocolate bilberry product from Finland
Dear Ms. Waller:
In your letter dated April 4, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chicago Importing Company Inc., IL
Ingredients breakdowns, and manufacturing flowcharts accompanied your letter. Out of the five products described only the Biokia Chocolate Bilberry product contained sufficient information to render a tariff classification. Biokia chocolate-covered dried bilberries are said to be produced of sugar infused dried bilberries that have been covered with milk chocolate. The product is sold in a case for retail, containing 12 packages, 75 grams (2.6 oz.) each, net weight.
The applicable subheading for the product will be 1806.90.9019, (HTSUS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa . . . other . . . other . . . confectionery . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give tariff classifications on the following products: dried bilberry, dried lingonberry, bilberry powder, and lingonberry powder. Your request should include single stand up pouches for each product, complete ingredients breakdowns by weight in percentage format for the dried bilberry and lingonberry products, and narrative descriptions of the manufacturing processes for the dried bilberry and lingonberry products. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request to the Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, Customs and Border Protection, 201 Varick Street, Suite 501, New York NY 10014, Attn: Binding Ruling Request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and a copy of this letter. If you have any questions regarding this matter, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division