CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Michael J. Hall
CSI International, Inc.
70 Jansen Avenue, Suite 206
Essington, PA 19029

RE: The tariff classification of a pivot assembly from China.

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter dated March 17, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CMC LLC.

The production under consideration is a vending machine pivot assembly. The assembly consists of an aluminum component measuring 8.4 inches in length. In viewing an illustration of the product, the aluminum component includes a plastic bushing located at one end and a plastic gear pivot pressed into the other end. The pivot assembly is said to transmit torque by the gear teeth of the pivot assembly, which mesh with the teeth of a pivot. This enables the selected product to be placed in a position to be dispensed.

The applicable subheading for the vending machine pivot assembly will be 8483.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of gearing, gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division