CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121
Ms. Dawn D. Welch
Trade Compliance Administrator
Triumph Aerostructures, LLC
1401 Nolan Ryan Expressway
Arlington, TX 76011
RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum cabin bracket from Great Britain
Dear Ms. Welch:
In your letter dated March 21, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration, identified as part number “V5397498302200 I Door Frame Lining (DFL) B-Bracket,” is an aluminum alloy bracket designed specifically for use in the Airbus 350 fuselage cabin to support the aircraft’s overhead interior. It serves as the attach point connecting the interior passenger compartment ceiling to the structural frame of the aircraft.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum bracket will be 8302.49.6055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles… other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, for aircraft, vessels and other vehicles (except motor vehicles) of section XVII. The rate of duty will be 5.7 ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
Articles classifiable under subheading 8302.49.6055, HTSUS, which are products of Great Britain, and are certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 6, HTSUS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all applicable regulations. You have not provided adequate documentation with your submission, as required by General Note 6. Consequently, it is the opinion of this office that it is within the center director’s discretion to determine whether sufficient evidence is provided to substantiate your claim under General Note 6.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the classification, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected]. If you have any questions regarding the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft, contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division