CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
Ms. Nati Castaneda
Danby Products LLC
5070 Whitelaw Road
Guelph, Ontario N1H6Z9
Canada
RE: The tariff classification of an electric wine cooler from Canada.
Dear Ms. Castaneda:
In your letter dated March 21, 2107 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Silhouette Renoir wine cooler, model SR001, is a wine storage appliance that can store and cool up to 30 wine bottles using a thermo-electric process. It is has two side doors and a triple pane front glass. The unit features a digital temperature display in F or C with a default temperature for correct wine bottle storage or serving temperatures. The temperature range of the unit is 12°C to 17°C and the user can use the up and down arrows to increase or decrease the temperature in one degree increments.
The applicable subheading for the Silhouette Renoir wine cooler, model SR001, will be 8418.69.0180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other refrigerating or freezing equipment. The rate of duty is Free.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division