CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Elizabeth Zaffran
Robinson Home Products
170 Lawrence Bell Dr., Suite 110
Williamsville, NY 14221

RE: The tariff classification of a reusable coffee pod from China

Dear Ms. Zaffran:

In your letter dated March 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article under consideration is identified as the Reusable Coffee Pod, Item 37154. It is a reusable basket type filter for an electric domestic coffee maker. It is designed for use in a single-cup coffee brewing system, in place of commercially sold/disposable 'K-Cups'. The item is made of a polypropylene frame with 18/8 stainless steel mesh filter. It has an attached flip-type lid and a small opening in both the lid and bottom compartment. The users would place their own ground coffee/tea into the filter pod, close the lid, and insert this filter pod into the k-cup chamber in the coffee brewer. The coffee maker recognizes the pod and operates the same way as if a disposable K-Cup was in the chamber.

The applicable subheading for Reusable Coffee Pod, Item 37154, will be 8516.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division