CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110
Ms. Elizabeth Zaffran
Robinson Home Products
170 Lawrence Bell Dr., Suite 110
Williamsville, NY 14221
RE: The tariff classification of a reusable coffee filter from China
Dear Ms. Zaffran:
In your letter dated March 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The article under consideration is identified as the Reusable Coffee Filter, Item 37153. The filter is made for a domestic electric automatic drip coffee maker. The item is made of a polypropylene frame with polyethylene mesh filter. It is a basket type filter for repeated use in coffee makers, designed to be used in place of disposable paper filters.
The applicable subheading for the Reusable Coffee Filter, Item 37153, will be 8516.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division